Skip Navigation

News

← Back to the News

Safety Conference Schedule

Mar 14, 2016

Annual Northern Minnesota Safety Conference Schedule

When: April 12, 2016 | 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Where: Evangelical Covenant Church | 5405 Hart Lane NW | Bemidji, MN

8:00-8:30 AM - Registration/Visit the Vendors
8:30-8:40 AM - Welcome Justin Holley
8:40-9:40 AM - Keynote–The Invisible Safety Net 2017, Paul Aasen, Minnesota Safety Council
9:40-9:50 AM - Break-Out Transition & Visit the Vendors

9:50-10:50 AM - Break-Out Session 1
Northwoods Room: Lock-Out/Tag-Out, Jan Fedora, Minnesota Safety Council
Jungle Room: Hand Safety, Doug Bohl, Ringer Gloves
Seaside Room: Gas Detection Training, Scott Johns, MSA
Assembly Room: Tools for Finding & Keeping the Right Person for the Job, Isaac Schaan, Sanford Health OccMed
Farm Room: The Human Factor to Profitability: Building a People-Centered Culture for Long-Term Success, Dr. Kelly La Venture, Bemidji State University

10:50-11:20 AM - Break-Out Transition & Visit the Vendors

11:20 AM-12:20 PM - Break-Out Session 2
Northwoods Room: Job Hazard Analysis, Jan Fedora, Minnesota Safety Council
Jungle Room: Grainger Safety Solutions, Christina Flanke, Jim Bushard, Scott Fernholz, Grainger Industrial Supply
Seaside Room: Emergency Management: It’s More than a Process, It’s Life . . . at Home and Work, Chris Muller, Beltrami County Sheriff Office
Assembly Room: Employee Communication Up and Down the Chain of Command: A Two Way Street, Justin Holley, North Central Door

12:20-1:10 PM - Lunch, Visit Vendors & Award Vendor Prizes

1:15-2:15 PM - Break-Out Session 3
Northwoods Room: ABC’s of Fall Protection, Mike Brockway, Honeywell Industrial Safety
Jungle Room: Developing an Effective Eye Injury Prevention Program: What EHS Needs to Know, Jason Kunz, 3M Personal Safety Division
Seaside Room: Recognize, Respond, Report, Vikki Sanders, Workplace Safety Consultation, MNOSHA
Assembly Room: Back in Action, Joe Kapaun, Choice Therapy

2:15-2:25 PM - Break-Out Transition

2:25-3:25 PM - Break-Out Session 4
Northwoods Room: Workplace Safety Consultation and Safety Grants, Dave Ferkul, Workplace Safety Consultation, MNOSHA
Jungle Room: Active and Effective Safety Committees, Deb Sletten, Minnesota Counties Intergovernmental Trust
Seaside Room: Moving Beyond Basic Compliance with Safety Software Systems, Randy Lipscy, Potlatch Corporation
Assembly Room: Investing in Occupational Health: A Panel Presentation, Vicki Inkel, Potlatch Corporation; Mike Moats, Lamb Weston; Joe Kapaun, Choice Therapy; Josh Lundblad, Sanford Health OccMed; Susan Kaplan, Potlatch Corporation

3:25-3:40 PM - Wrap Up Door Prizes (Must Be Present to Win)

Click here to register!